Laws of the United States |
[…] Appurtenant to my discussion on the legality of DeFI lending platforms – found here, I have compiled a state-by-state analysis of consumer lending laws. My argument here is that DeFI lending platforms, while permissionless and peer-to-peer, still fall under state and federal regulation and would be required to obtain the requisite licenses.
Laws of the United States |
The United States’ Truth in Lending Act, and the implementing Regulation Z thereunder, defines a “consumer” as a “natural person to whom consumer credit if offered or extended.” 12 CFR §226.2(11). Whereas, the Act defines “consumer credit” as “credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” 12 CFR §226.2(12). Conversely, Regulation Z defines a business or commercial loan as either an “extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose,” or “extension of creditor to other than a natural person …” 12 CFR §226.3(a)(1) & (2).